LANDORPROPERTY.COM LTD

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Landorproperty.com Ltd ("we", “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 the Data Controller is Landorproperty.com Ltd.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of your use of www.landorproperty.com (the “Website”) or providing our services:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website or filing in forms as part of the registration process. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service, or requesting further information or services. We may also ask you for information, for example when you report a problem with the Website.
  • Specifically, personal details such as name, email address, telephone number, home town and country, or any information input by when using the Website, completing our survey forms, using our services.
  • We do not collect your payment information, however we will have a record of payment transactions made to us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Technical information such as details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
  • We do not collect any special categories of data about you (ie information about your race or ethnicity religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

The provision of your name, email address, home town/city and home country are required from you to enable us to register you on the Website. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Information we collect from other sources

We use PayPal as a third party payment provider. We do not collect your payment or bank details, but will see your transactions to and from us.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below.

To register you as a new customer, we require email address, full name, home town, home country. We rely on the lawful basis of performing our contract with you.

To provide you with our Services:
Manage payments, fees and charges
Collect and recover money owed to us
We use payment transaction information and marketing and contact details. We rely on lawful basis of performance of a contract with you, and legitimate interests (which are to recover debts due to us).

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
We use your full name and contact details. We rely on the lawful basis of performance of a contract with you, necessary to comply with legal obligations and legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services.

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) we use your full name, contact details and technical information. We rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to run our business, provide administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and also in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise. We may also rely on the lawful basis to comply with our legal obligations.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences we will use technical information. We rely on the lawful basis of legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing

In addition to the above uses we may use your information to notify you about goods or services which may be of interest to you. Where we do this, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) only if you have consented to such communication. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please either (i) tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (for example, the registration form); (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) inform us at any time by contacting us at the contact details set out below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to Microsoft Azure Cloud Hosting to store data, or to a third party to host our servers).

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions, Acceptable Use Policy, and any other agreements; or
  • to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our users and any third party we interact with the to provide the Website; or
  • in relation to selected third parties only, only to the extent that you have consented to such selected third parties notifying you about certain goods or services, which may be if interest to you.

Other than as set out above and save insofar as is necessary in order for us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, we will not share your data with third parties unless we have procured your express consent to do so.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We use third party provider, PayPal for payment transactions. PayPal have their own privacy policy in place setting out security measures, please refer to PayPal’s Privacy Policy on their official website.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by:

a) where you are registered to use the Website, accessing the ‘settings’ menu of the Website when logged in, or

b) by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you have any questions about how we use data collected which relates to you, please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, in order to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

We will hold personal data for the period we are required to fulfil our contract with you, and in accordance with applicable UK tax law.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom and/or the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the United Kingdom and/or EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

All information we hold about you is stored on Microsoft Azure Cloud servers based outside of the UK and the EEA. Where we transfer your personal data to a country without an adequacy decision from the United Kingdom, any such transfer will be subject to standard contractual clauses approved by the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office and any other appropriate safeguards which may be applicable to such transfers.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘Contact’ below).

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the

you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us;
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details, etc);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, or invoice numbers if you have them.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The

and the UK GDPR also give you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state or the UK where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at
https://ico.org.uk/concerns
or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

We do not collect cookies. Please note that the Website may include links to third party affiliates who may use cookies, over which we have no control.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to landorproperty.com@gmail.com or write to us at Granville House, 2 Tettenhall Road, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV1 4SB.

"Thanks a lot for this great website" (September 2020)



"I am really impressed with your website and how well the uploading of photos works" (April 2020)